Bold: Who I think will win.
Italics: Who I liked the most.
Best Picture
- Lincoln
- Silver Linings Playbook
- Argo
- Amour
- Django Unchained
- Beasts of the Southern Wild
- Life of Pi
- Zero Dark Thirty
- Les Miserables
Best Director
- David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook
- Ang Lee – Life of Pi
- Steven Speilberg – Lincoln
- Michael Haneke – Amour
- Behn Zeitlin – Beasts of the Southern Wild
Best Actor
- Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
- Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
- Hugh Jackman – Les Misérables
- Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
- Denzel Washington – Flight
Best Actress
- Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
- Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
- Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
- Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
- Naomi Watts – The Impossible
Best Supporting Actor
- Alan Arkin – Argo
- Robert De Niro – Silver Linings Playbook
- Phillip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
- Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
- Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained
Best Supporting Actress
- Amy Adams – The Master
- Sally Field – Lincoln
- Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
- Helen Hunt – The Sessions
- Jacki Weaver – Silver Linings Playbook
Best Writing – Original Screenplay
- Amour – Michael Haneke
- Django Unchained – Quentin Tarantino
- Flight – John Gatins
- Moonrise Kingdom – Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola
- Zero Dark Thirty – Mark Boal
Best Writing – Adapted Screenplay
- Argo – Chris Terrio
- Bests of the Southern Wild – Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin
- Life of Pi – David Magee
- Lincoln – Tony Kushner
- Silver Linings Playbook – David O. Russell
Best Animated Feature
- Brave
- Frankenweenie
- ParaNorman
- The Pirates! Band of Misfits
- Wreck-It Ralph
Best Foreign Language Film
- Amour (Austria)
- Kon-Tiki (Norway)
- No (Chile)
- A Royal Affair (Denmark)
- War Witch (Canada)
Best Documentary – Feature
- 5 Broken Cameras – Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
- The Gatekeepers
- How to Survive a Plague
- The Invisible War
- Searching for Sugar Man
Best Documentary – Short Subject
- Inocente – Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
- Kings Point – Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
- Mondays at Racine – Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
- Open Heart – Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
- Redemption – Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill
Best Live Action Short
- Asad – Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
- Buzkashi Boys – Sam French and Ariel Nasr
- Curfew – Shawn Christensen
- Death of a Shadow (Dood Van Een Schaduw) – Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
- Henry – Yan England
Best Animated Short Film
- Adam and Dog – Minkyu Lee
- Fresh Guacamole – PES
- Head over Heels – Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
- The Longest Daycare – David Silverman
- Paperman – John Kahrs
Best Original Score
- Anna Karenina – Dario Marianelli
- Argo – Alexandre Desplat
- Life of Pi – Mychael Danna
- Lincoln – John Williams
- Skyfall – Thomas Newman
Best Original Song
- “Before My Time” from Chasing Ice – J. Ralph
- “Everybody Needs a Best Friend” from Ted – Walter Murphy and Seth MacFarlane
- “Pi’s Lullaby” from Life of Pi – Mychael Danna and Bombay Jayashri
- “Skyfall” from Skyfall – Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
- “Suddenly” from Les Misérables – Claude-Michel Schönberg, Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil
Best Sound Editing
- Argo – Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
- Django Unchained – Wylie Stateman
- Life of Pi – Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
- Skyfall – Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
- Zero Dark Thirty – Paul N. J. Ottosson
Best Sound Mixing
- Argo – John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
- Les Misérables – Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
- Life of Pi – Ron Bartlett, D. M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
- Lincoln – Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
- Skyfall – Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson
Best Production Design
- Anna Karenina – Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
- The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
- Les Misérables – Eve Stewart and Anna Lynch-Robinson
- Life of Pi – David Gropman and Anna Pinnock
- Lincoln – Rick Carter and Jim Erickson
Best Cinemetography
- Anna Karenina – Seamus McGarvey
- Django Unchained – Robert Richardson
- Life of Pi – Claudio Miranda
- Lincoln – Janusz Kamiński
- Skyfall – Roger Deakins
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
- Hitchcock – Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
- The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
- Les Misérables – Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell
Best Costume Design
- Anna Karenina – Jacqueline Durran
- Les Misérables – Paco Delgado
- Lincoln – Joanna Johnston
- Mirror Mirror – Eiko Ishioka
- Snow White and the Huntsman – Colleen Atwood
Best Film Editing
- Argo – William Goldenberg
- Life of Pi – Tim Squyres
- Lincoln – Michael Kahn
- Silver Linings Playbook – Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
- Zero Dark Thirty – Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg
Best Visual Effects
- The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
- Life of Pi – Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
- Marvel’s The Avengers – Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
- Prometheus – Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
- Snow White and the Huntsman – Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson